You are viewing this site in staging mode. Click in this bar to return to normal site.

Asbestos Survey Frequently Asked Questions

WHY DO I NEED A SURVEY?

Under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, specifically Regulation 4, people responsible for maintenance of non-domestic premises have a ‘duty to manage’ any asbestos and asbestos-containing materials (ACMs) in those buildings, and that means that an employer must identify and manage asbestos within the workplace.

WHAT MATERIALS MIGHT CONTAIN ASBESTOS?

There are a variety of types of material that might contain asbestos, particularly in areas requiring some form of insulation. These may include roofing, floor tiles, pipe lagging, textured coatings, insulation boards and fuse boxes, for instance.

SHOULD I GET A SURVEY IF I AM RENOVATING A PROPERTY?

Both the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and the Construction, Design and Management Regulations 2007 require that a survey is undertaken before any work can begin on the site. The survey should be done as early as possible in the process, as certain asbestos materials are categorised as licensed by the Health and Safety Executive. This means that the HSE must be informed within the statutory 14-day notification period of any removal or other works to be carried out. 

IS SAMPLING INCLUDED WITHIN THE FEE?

Yes, the Asbestos1 fee includes sampling as well as testing for asbestos materials by an independent UKAS-accredited laboratory. Prices include all relevant taxes. 

WHAT TYPE OF REPORT DO I RECEIVE?

We provide a comprehensive written report, detailing what was found using the latest technology, with photographic evidence, and include our full recommendations.

WHEN WILL THE REPORT BE READY?

We will provide the report within 2-3 working days of the survey, and we can turn the report around in 24 hours in some circumstances.